Junior high bands excel in TMEA Region

All Waxahachie ISD junior high campuses performed in the Texas Music Educators Association Middle School Band Region 20 Clinic & Concert.  

Coleman Junior High students who earned a chair were:    

Joaquin Molina | Alto Saxophone | Honors Band  

Jesus Alvarado | Bass Clarinet | Honors Band  

Brianna Christian | Bass Clarinet | Honors Band  

Gracie Scott | Clarinet | Honors Band  

Dakota Stout | Clarinet | Honors Band  

Valeria Rocha-Medina | Flute | Honors Band  

Michael Gonzalez | Tenor Trombone | Honors Band  

Luke Duvel | Alto Saxophone | Symphonic Band  

Alexandria Turner | Bb Clarinet | Symphonic Band  

Benjamin Boynton | Trumpet | Symphonic Band  

Colton Swindler | Trumpet | Symphonic Band  

Samantha Hernandez | Flute | Symphonic Band  

Adan Zavala | Percussion | Symphonic Band  

Colby Johnson | Tuba | Symphonic Band  

Donald Brackenridge | Alto Saxophone | Concert Band  

Josemanuel Ortiz | Bassoon | Concert Band  

Michaela Anthony | Bb Clarinet | Concert Band  

Sydney Dixon | Trumpet | Concert Band  

Jerry Delay | Euphonium | Concert Band  

Alex Mendoza | Euphonium | Concert Band  

Owen Boyd | F Horn | Concert Band  

Cecilia Gonzalez | Flute | Concert Band  

Gabriella Ybarra | Flute | Concert Band  

Lucas Whitt | Percussion | Concert Band  

Hiram Salinas | Tuba | Concert Band  

Aubrey Shurtleff | Bb Clarinet | Alternate   

Riley McClain | Tenor Saxophone | Alternate  

 

The Coleman band is directed by David Ingram and Armando Vera. 

 

Finley Junior High students who earned a chair were:    

James Newman | Clarinet | Symphonic Band 

Alex Beaver | Clarinet | Symphonic Band 

Morgan Strickland | Clarinet | Symphonic Band 

Zoey Sing | Flute | Concert Band 

Jadon Sheomangal | Trumpet | Concert Band 

Rayne Buchanan | Bass Clarinet | Alternate 

Neftali Rodriguez | Bari Saxophone | Alternate 

Eli Mendoza | Trumpet | Alternate 

Luke Weir | French Horn | Alternate 

Kelsey Murphy | Tuba | Alternate 

 

The Finley band is directed by Laura Seale and Felipe Hernandez. 

 

Howard Junior High students who earned a chair were:    

Raegan Hunter | Flute | Honors Band  

Jessie Flores | Flute | Concert Band  

Victoria Garza | Flute | Concert Band  

Gavin MacCartney | Clarinet | Symphonic Band  

Kaleb Hawkins | Clarinet | Concert Band  

Stephanie Picena | Clarinet | Concert Band  

Roman Bowen | Bass Clarinet | Symphonic Band  

Romana Bowen | Tenor Saxophone | Concert Band  

Marissa Lockridge | Bassoon | Symphonic Band  

Michael Simmons | Trumpet | Symphonic Band  

Kaleb Ranton | Trumpet | Concert  

Band Brady Blankenbeckler | Trumpet | Concert Band  

Gage Johnson | French Horn | Concert Band  

Jonas Bartnicki | Trombone | Concert Band  

Hutson Vanderford | Trombone | Concert Band  

Matthew Hollingsworth | Trombone | Concert Band  

Cohen Goode | Trombone | Concert Band  

Peyton Griffin | Euphonium | Concert Band  

Abram Trejo | Percussion | Symphonic Band 

 

The Howard band is directed by Courtney Davis and Macey Lee.